City Tour of Miami + Airboat Ride

This combination tour is your chance to do our two most popular activities and save money!
Inside the Tour Bus Holocaust Memorial Statue Taking a break at Venetian Pool Taking a vacation photo. Lady playing dominoes in Little Havana Biltmore Hotel Fountain A group photo at Biltmore Hotel Taking an airboat ride. Going fast on the airboat ride. Exploring the Evergldes. Taking a picture of an alligator. Taking a picture during the wildlife show. Holding a baby gator.

Your tour includes:

• Hotel pick-up and drop-off

• Fully guided tour with music

• Airboat ride and wildlife show

• 7 photo stops at unique locations

• Sit-down lunch: Cuban sandwich, chicken empanada, plantain chips, fruit plate, cheese & guava pastry, ice cream, Cuban coffee

• Vegetarian & gluten-free option: Grilled cheese sandwich or tuna salad plate, rice & beans, fruit pastry, ice cream or sorbet

• Free bottled water all day

• Ocean Drive walking tour

• Wynwood Walls walking tour

• Little Havana walking tour

• Souvenir map

• 50% off beer, wine & mojitos
Certificate of Excellence
Miami Beach 411
2015 Winner
Fill in the form
Please select tour date
x
$ %%product.price%% $ 0
Please select amount of adults
x
$ %%product.price_child%%

Please select pick-up location
If you are not staying near a location above, select pick-up from here:

$
%%total%%

Tour schedule


Departs
Every day

Departure Points
  • Bayside Market in Downtown Miami - 9am
  • Centrally located Miami & Miami Beach hotels - 9am to 9:40am
  • Tropics Hotel in Miami Beach - 9:40am

Start Time
10am

Duration
7.5 hours

Return Details
Return to your pick-up point at approximately 6pm.

Miami To The Max! + Everglades Adventure

Time Location Details
9:00 AM Miami & Miami Beach Hotel pick-ups
9:45 AM South Beach Tour starts
10:00 AM Ocean Drive, Art Deco District 800 meter walking tour
11:45 AM Wynwood Walls, Street Art District 300 meter walking tour
12:30 PM Lunch in Little Havana 45 minutes
1:15 PM Ice Cream at Domino Park 200 meter walking tour
2:15 PM Drive to Everglades Everglades tour starts
3:00 PM Arrive at Airboat Park See guide for instructions
3:15 PM Airboat Ride 30 minutes
3:45 PM Wildlife Show 30 minutes
4:45 PM Drive to Miami 40 minutes
5:30 PM Bayside Market 5 minutes
5:30 PM - 6:30 Hotel drop-offs TBA

=========================================

Call (305) 754-2206 for information and availability


This combo tour is your opportunity to enjoy our two most popular tours and save money! First, you'll take a highly rated guided tour to see Miami's best places, followed by a trip to the Everglades, for an airboat ride and wildlife show. Upon completion, you will have a great understanding about the area.

Tour start time: 10:00 AM
Tour end time: 5:00 PM (approximately)
Main pick-up time & location: 9:15 AM at Bubba Gump Restaurant at Bayside Marketplace (401 Biscayne Blvd.) See the "Pick up location" menu above for more options.
Transportation type: Air-conditioned tour bus
Tour operator: Miami Tour Company, awarded a "Certificate of Excellence" by TripAdvisor and featured on Google's "Success Stories."

Locations: Miami, Miami Beach, Coconut Grove, Coral Gables, Little Havana, Everglades National Park
Tour length: Approximately 7.5 hours
Meals: There is no lunch included, but there is time at Coconut Grove and Gator Park to purchase a snack.

Adult price: $94
Child price: $84 (ages 3 - 17)
Reservations: Required
Payment options: Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.
Easy cancellation: You may cancel up to two days out for a full refund, and change your travel dates free of charge.

Click to watch the video




Miami Tour agenda

Time Event Details Location
9:00 AM - 9:55 AM Hotel pick-ups TBA Miami & Miami Beach
10:00 AM Tour starts Joe's Stonecrab Restaurant Miami Beach
10:30 AM Botanical Garden & Holocaust Memorial 25 minutes (walking tour & restrooms) Miami Beach
11:45 AM Wynwood Walls 15 minutes (walking tour & restrooms) Graffiti Art District
12:30 PM Domino Park 35 minutes (lunch & restrooms) Little Havana
1:15 PM Virginia Beach 5 minutes (photo stop) Key Biscayne
1:45 PM Bayside Marketplace 15 minutes (free time) Downtown Miami

All times are approximate.


City Tour highlights

  • Complimentary downtown area and Miami Beach hotel pickup and return included on this tour.
  • Complimentary bottled water and map included on this tour.
  • Travel in comfort aboard our air-conditioned luxury buses, which feature large vista windows that are perfect for sightseeing!
  • Stop in Little Havana for free Cuban food tour.
  • Take a 15-minute walking tour through the world famous Wynwood Walls.
  • Drive through the Art Deco District, past the Versace Mansion and Ocean Drive. Then, hop off the bus and wander through the Botanical Garden and Memorial.
  • Learn about hundreds of other landmarks and stories not seen with other tour companies!
  • The English tour commentary is broadcast on the bus from a high-performance sound system.
  • Headphones are available for passengers hard of hearing, or who wish to hear the commentary in another language.
  • Our GPS tour system promotes safer driving.

Everglades Tour highlights

  • The bus ride takes about 40 minutes and passes through some unique areas.
  • On the way to the park, the guide will give you an excellent narrative about Miami and the Everglades.
  • Learn about the Everglades and exactly why it's called "The River of Grass".
  • See all kinds of wildlife - as you take an airboat ride deep inside the Everglades National Park wetlands.
  • After the airboat, you'll watch a wildlife show. And if you're brave enough, you can even hold a baby gator!
  • The tour provides a tremendous amount of information about the Everglades ecosystem, along with
    true crime stories and trivia.
Bring your camera: Nowhere in Miami will you have a better chance to take beautiful, vacation photos than on the tour. These will be a joy to you for many years and treasured souvenirs of your visit.

For more information, click the "FAQ's" link above.
You can also call us at (305) 754-2206, or click the chat button at the top of the page.
Save Your Seat Now!

Frequently Asked Questions


Will you pick me up from my hotel?
Yes. We offer pick-up and drop-off service from all hotels in South Beach, Miami Beach, and Downtown Miami. Pick-ups start at 9:00 AM and end at 10:00 AM. If you do not wish to use our free service, you can meet the bus at 9:15 AM at Bayside Marketplace (401 Biscayne Blvd.) in Downtown Miami. Get directions

Can I book a tour with my hotel?
Most likely, no. Space is limited, therefore, we only have two hotel partners. Although it is not recommended, we will take last minute reservations, if space is available. You can call us from your hotel phone at 305-754-2206, but your hotel may not make a reservation for you. We are available from 8:30 AM to 8:30 PM, everyday. A printed receipt is not necessary to take a tour.

I'm staying near Miami Airport. How do I take a tour?
If you are staying near Miami Airport, it's easy to ride the city bus to our main pick-up location -- take the "Route 7" Bus on NW 7th Street. Get directions

I'm staying in Sunny Isles. How do I take a tour?
From the Sunny Isles area, on Collins Avenue, take the "Route S" Bus (119) South to the 21st Street & Collins Avenue stop, the Miami Tour Company bus will pick you up from here at 9:35 AM. During the booking process, select: Bus Stop - 21st St & Collins Ave., from the "pick-up location" list.

If you are staying in Hollywood, Fort Lauderdale, Brickell, Coconut Grove, Coral Gables, or Key Biscayne, we recommend meeting the bus at Bayside Marketplace located at 340 Biscayne Blvd., Miami, FL 33132. The bus will pick you up in front of the hotel at 9:15 AM.

Where can I park my car in Downtown Miami?
We recommend parking at Bayside Market Place (401 Biscayne Boulevard, Miami, FL 33132). Bayside offers an early bird parking special if you arrive by 10 AM - you can park until 6 PM for $5.

Can I bring luggage on the bus?
No, due to a limited amount of space. However, nearly all hotels will hold your luggage for the day, before you check in or after you check out. If you are not staying in a hotel, and need assistance with luggage storage, contact us in advance.

I am arriving on a cruise ship - can I take a tour, and will you drop me off at the airport?
Yes. Contact us about scheduling a private tour.

What languages do you offer?
The Miami City Tour is narrated in The Miami City Tour is narrated in English, Spanish, German, French Italian, Portuguese, Russian, and Mandarin Chinese. The Everglades Tour is narrated in English, Spanish, German, French Italian, Portuguese, Russian, and Mandarin Chinese. The Airboat Ride and Wildlife Show are narrated in English only.

How does the City Tour work?
The English tour is broadcast on the bus from a high-performance sound system. Headphones are available to passengers who are hard of hearing, or wish to hear the tour in another language. For a more personal experience, you may bring your own headphones. We are the only tour company in Florida to offer this type of exceptional technology; the GPS system also promotes safer driving.

How big is the sightseeing bus?
The vehicle is a 36-passenger shuttle bus. There is no restroom on board.

How will I recognize the bus?
The bus is easy to recognize; it's orange and white and says "Miami Tour Company" on the side.

What things do we see, during the City Tour?
You will see Miami's highlights -- South Beach Art Deco District; Downtown Miami; Brickell; Key Biscayne, Little Havana; and Ocean Drive. Along with some lesser-known areas like Versace Mansion, Holocaust Memorial; Wynwood Walls, plus hundreds of other historic landmarks, famous movie locations and weird stories not seen with other tour companies.

Does the bus stop during the city tour?
Yes, the bus stops 6 times during the city tour. The first stop is the Holocaust Memorial at 10:20 AM, where you can use the restroom. At each stop, there is plenty of time to take pictures and stretch your legs. Your free tour map has information about each stop. See map

How long does it take to drive to the Everglades?
The drive takes about 40-minutes from Downtown Miami. See map

Where can I eat during the tour?
We recommend eating a full breakfast before boarding the bus. For guests meeting us at the main pick-up location at Bayside there is a cafe at the bus stop serving breakfast. During the city tour, the first chance to eat will be at 12:30 AM in Little Havana. There, will will enjoy a free Cuban sandwich, ice cream, and coffee.

What type of clothing should I wear?
We recommend wearing walking shoes, and bring along sunglasses and sunscreen. For the airboat ride, special consideration should be taken in regards to sun protection. You are exposed to direct sunlight on the airboat for 40 minutes.

Should I bring an umbrella?
Miami, Florida is the 8th rainiest city in the U.S. Having an umbrella on hand is always recommended, especially during the rainy season (July, August, and September). You may even wish to bring an umbrella on the airboat ride to protect you from the sun. To ensure a stress-free travel day, read the pre-travel checklist.

What is your hurricane policy?
If a tropical storm or hurricane threatens to spoil your vacation, we promise to waive all cancellation fees and secure refunds for customers with prepaid tours.

Can I take pictures?
Of course! Photography is encouraged.

Can I eat on the bus?
Yes, you may bring food and beverages with you, but please DO NOT throw trash on the floor. Deposit trash in the waste basket, in the front of the bus. Don’t put chewing gum under the seat and treat our bus with care.

Do you offer group rates?
Yes! For parties of 6 persons or more, contact us with the specifics of your group.

Do I need to make a reservation?
Yes, the tour sells out. Avoid hassles, stress, and disappointments. Book ahead for guaranteed reservations.

What if I need to change the tour date, or cancel my tour?
You can change your tour dates free of charge. You may cancel your tour up to two days out for a full refund. It's that simple.

How do I buy tickets?
Purchase tickets online, or by phone.

For additional questions, please call (305) 754-2206 or click the chat button at the top of the page.

Your name*
Your email*
Recipient's email*
Type the characters you see in the picture. (If you do not see a picture, please enable images in your web browser and refresh the page):